Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271239

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hessisch-Oldendorf -   Germany
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an outlanding the glider got stuck with the tail on a ditch and the rear fuselage section was torn off. Subsequently, the left wing settled and the glider turned 100°. This caused further damage to the top and bottom of the fuselage.

Sources:

BFU19-1499-3X