Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271242

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG1T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T
Owner/operator:Deeside Gliding Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DG Flugzeugbau DG-1000T glider, Deeside Gliding Club: Substantially damaged in a landing accident at Aboyne Airfield, Dinnet, Aboyne, Aberdeenshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the BFU Germany accident report (see link #1):

"Event: accident without injuries
Date, time: 07.09.2019, 4:30 p.m. (local)
City, State: Aboyne Airfield, United Kingdom
Damage to Aircraft: Severely damaged
Source: Investigation by foreign authority File number: BFU19-1253-DX
During the roll phase after landing, the nose wheel broke.
The BFU supports the country of manufacture of the aircraft according to ICAO Annex 13 the investigating authority.
Aircraft: Auxiliary powered glider
Type: DG FLUGZEUGBAU - DG-1000T
Mode of Operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight"

Sources:

1. BFU Germany September 2019 Bulletin p,10 BFU19-1253-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2019/Bulletin2019-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. https://www.deesideglidingclub.co.uk/club-aircraft/
3. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2020/08/SG_AM20-pp66-69-accident.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DG_Flugzeugbau_DG-1000