Accident Schleicher ASK 21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271245

Date:Friday 20 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celle -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Celle
Destination airport:Celle
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the glider got too low and touched trees. After that, the aircraft touched down hard.

Sources:

BFU19-1343-3X