Incident Avro Anson Mk I VH-AVS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27125

Date:Friday 7 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:Aerial Surveys (WA) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-AVS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carnamah, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Perth Jandakot (JAD/YPJT) Western Australia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I W2657. Delivered to RAAF at 2 AD 6.2.42 (but always retained RAF serial). To 2 AP 16.3.42. 1 AOS 20.4.42. Struck fence on take-off, Cootamundra, NSW, 17.6.42. 1 NWS 21.1.43. 1 AOS 22.2.43. Forced landing after engine failure, Dooen - 5 miles north of Horsham, Vic, 26.11.43. APL 30.11.44. 3 AD 26.8.45. 3 CRD 3.9.45. 10 EFTS storage 3.12.45.

Sold 19.8.46. CoR No 1056 as VH-AVS issued 2.9.46 to E.H. Loneragan, Mudgee, NSW. Transferred 28.10.46 to New England Airways Aerial Ambulance and Air Freight Service, Sydney "Spirit of Glen Innes". Transferred 6.5.48 to Butler Air Transport Pty Ltd, Mascot, NSW. Transferred 4.10.51 to Aerial Surveys (WA) Pty Ltd, Perth, WA.

Written off when crashed at Carnamah, Western Australia 7.11.52. Cancelled 11.6.53 as scrapped.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AVS1.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20081122055219/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1950-1959.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
4. http://www.adastron.com/adastra/aircraft/misc/survey-aircraft.htm