Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM448,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271285

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM448
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM448: Took off at 01:45 hrs for Night Ranger mission. 10/05/1944
A Night Ranger was carried out by F/O Turner with F/O Partridge, but in an attack on an enemy airfield they were badly shot up by the ground forces. They returned in the general direction of base, but had to be assisted in making a safe return by S/Ldr Harrison with F/O Horrex who went up to intercept them and guide them back to base to make a safe landing. The instrument panel had been damaged by the flak, and this made control difficult. The interception was made over the Irish Sea. Landing Ok at 04:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410757) Harry TURNER (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.426235) Mervin Charles PARTRIDGE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF