Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (Sk11A) Fv 513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 271384

Date:Thursday 30 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (Sk11A)
Owner/operator:F1 Hässlö Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: Fv 513
MSN: 45
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Västerås, Västerås Municipality, Västmanland County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hässlö, Blekinge archipelago, Karlskrona Municipality, Blekinge County
Destination airport:Västerås (Västmanland). Sweden
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (Sk.11A) MSN 45 (Gipsy Major #5856). Taken on charge by Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as '6513'; to Stabens Flygavdelning, Barkarby 14.6.35. To Fv 513, 10.35; coded ‘6-14’then ‘6-22’. Fitted [5.37] with Gipsy Major #5857. Fitted [4.38] with Gipsy Major #5858. To F 8 Barkarby 6.10.38; coded ‘8-83’; now fitted with Gipsy Major #5857. Fitted 9.40 with Gipsy Major #5858.

Re-coded ‘8-64’ [3.41]. To F 1 Hasslo, Blekinge archipelago in Karlskrona Municipality, Blekinge County, Sweden 2.4.41; coded ‘1-83’ [5.46]. Fitted [5.46] with Gipsy Major #8412.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on landing 30.5.46 at Västerås (Västmanland), Sweden.
Struck off charge 23.8.46.

ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk.11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk.11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major).

Västerås is a city in central Sweden on the shore of Lake Mälaren in the province of Västmanland, 100 kilometres west of Stockholm.

Sources:

1. https://riksarkivet.se/psidata/flygvapenhaverier
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pSwe.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A4ster%C3%A5s
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hassl%C3%B6