Accident Aero Commander 685 VH-WJC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27139

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC6L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 685
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-WJC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bass Strait, 81 nm from Wonthaggi, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hobart, Tasmania (HBA/YMHB)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 15:05 hours on 17 July 1983, Rockwell (Aero Commander) 685 aircraft VH-WJC ditched in Bass Strait while on a flight from Hobart to Moorabbin.

The aircraft had reported a "fuel problem" at 14:52, followed by a MAYDAY call at 14:54. The final transmission from the aircraft was at 15:01. A fuel slick was sighted on the sea at 15:45 by a passing Fokker F-27 airliner VH-FNO. Only one survivor was sighted in the vicinity of the crash; he was first seen at 15:53, but had disappeared by 17:07. The other person on board is presumed to have gone down when the aircraft sank.

Search and Rescue activities were initiated at 15:05 and, approximately 50 minutes after the accident, a survivor in a life jacket was sighted by a searching aircraft. Support and rescue efforts were unsuccessful and contact with the survivor was lost about two hours after the ditching. Neither occupant of the aircraft was rescued and the wreckage was not recovered. The Search and Rescue activities were terminated at 19:00 hours on 19 July 1983

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1983/aair/pdf/198302284.pdf
2. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/501671-mercy-flights-3.html#post7560925
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1983/archives/crash-of-a-rockwell-aero-commander-685-in-bass-strait-2-killed/]