Incident Avro Ten (Fokker F.VIIb/3m) VH-UMH, 28 Nov 1935
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27200

Date:28-NOV-1935
Time:
Type:Avro Ten (Fokker F.VIIb/3m)
Owner/operator:New England Airways
Registration: VH-UMH
MSN: 229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newcastle, NSW (NTL/YWLM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex "Southern Sky" Australian National Airways from 13 November 1929. Later named "City of Grafton" with New England Airways. Damaged beyond repair during landing at Newcastle, NSW on 28 November 1935

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austu/VH-UMH.html
2. http://nla.gov.au/nla.obj-144674524/view
3. https://flickr.com/photos/hwmobs/8271288853/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U.html
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=84&Itemid=27

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 Jan 1930 VH-UMH Australian National Airways (1930) 0 near Bonalbo, Nsw sub

Media:

VH-UMH when with New England Airways in 1935 New England Airways Avro X