Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK377,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272281

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK377
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HK377: Took off at 01:40 hrs for a Night defensive patrol. 02/03/1944,
After taking off they were ordered to go up to 22000 ft to patrol South of the Isle of light. Bogeys appeared at an altitude of 16000 ft and orders were given to intercept. After A.I. contact had been made, a good interception resulted in a visual of a Junkers Ju88 being made at a range of about 1000 ft, the target flying at a speed of about 220 mph. W/Cdr Goodman closed to a range of about 175 yds and gave a short burst of fire from astern, which caused an explosion in the fuselage and also set the port engine on fire. Large pieces flew off the enemy aircraft, and it went into a spiral dive, crashing into the sea near Sandown. Some "window" was experienced but there did not appear to be any return fire.
Orders were then to "free lance" in the area, and an A.I. contact was obtained. After interception a visual on a Do217 was obtained. The Dornier Do217 did a violent peel-off and threw out "window". Contact was lost in the radar "mush" on the cathode ray tube. Orders were then given for a slow orbit, and whilst flying at a height of 16000 ft a further contact at a range of about 23- miles was obtained. A successful interception resulted in a visual on a Heinkel He177 Greif being obtained at a range of about 1000 ft. There was no evasion after the visual had been obtained, and a three second burst of fire was given from a range of about 150 yds and from dead astern. A violent explosion in the enemy aircraft was the immediate result, and it totally disintegrated. As Mosquito HK377 flew through the debris, the top of the Mosquito canopy shattered, wounding F/O Thomas in the head. An emergency landing was made at RAF Ford at 03:20 hrs. The He 177 crashed near Crawley.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70799) Geoffrey Horace GOODMAN DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (132.627) William Frederick Elyston THOMAS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF