Incident Cessna A185F N121BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272319

Date:Monday 27 December 1982
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:BLACKJACK SEAPLANE CHARTER
Registration: N121BJ
MSN: 18502618
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2926 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:NEW ORLEANS, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crown Point, LA
Destination airport:Covington, LA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ENG QUIT WHILE THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT WAS OVER THE CITY. THE ACFT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER & THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE LEFT MAIN TANK CONTAINED 14 GALS OF FUEL & NO USABLE FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK.

Sources:

NTSB report: https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20020917X04725&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA
Leeuwarder Courant, via Delpher. Picture of the crashed aircraft: https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010622200:mpeg21:p017