Accident Bell 412SP LV-KAI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272348

Date:Wednesday 29 December 2021
Time:c. 14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:Helicópteros del Pacífico Ltda
Registration: LV-KAI
MSN: 33153
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Quillén zone, Neuquén province -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 412SP helicopter crashed while performing fire fighting duties near Quilén, Neuquén province.
The pilot and a mechanic didn't survive the crash.

Ex: N412E

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTsucesos/status/1476211091000594434
https://www.rionegro.com.ar/los-muertos-por-la-caida-del-helicoptero-en-el-incendio-de-alumine-no-son-de-neuquen-2098222/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/incendios-en-el-sur-cayo-un-helicoptero-que-combatia-las-llamas-nid29122021/?R=a100ac

https://1.bp.blogspot.com/-ETKi8VoQ0xk/YUvv29nOpbI/AAAAAAAAXEM/U9cjT-kALd0R_8229GmiPv-XENmOMlJqgCNcBGAsYHQ/s1200/DSC_0528.jpg (photo)

Media: