Accident Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3 1667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272350

Date:Monday 28 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic lagg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lavochkin-Gorbunov-Gudkov LaGG-3
Owner/operator:2./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: 1667
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 km NW of Zaozyorsk, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 28 December1942 during a combat mission, LaGG-3 of 255 IAP crashed 17 km NW of Zaozyorsk, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Dmitry Timofeevich Korchiga was missing. Crash site was discovered in 2006.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/murmansk/mesto-gibeli-starshego-lejtenanta-korchigi-dmitriya-timofeevicha