Accident Lockheed PV-1 Ventura 29830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272354

Date:Monday 1 February 1943
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Owner/operator:USN
Registration: 29830
MSN: 237-4983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Davis Monthan Field, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Davis Monthan Field, AZ
Narrative:
Lost control landing and crashed into a mess hall, killing one person on the ground.

Sources:

http://www.tucsonfirefoundation.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Plane-Crashes-Start-to-1959.pdf