Accident Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator 44-40170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272375

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:11:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-150-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:491BG/853BS USAAF
Registration: 44-40170
MSN: -O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wülfel, Hannover, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Metfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
From MACR 8859:
"At approximately 1126 hours a/c 170 O was hit by flak over Misburg, Germany (Target). Number three (3) and number two (2) engines were hit and Lt. Sparrow dropped back out of formation at 1128 hours. At 1131 hours a/c 170 O went down spinning and four chutes were seen immediately after leaving target".

The only survivor was gunner Henry Morris, who was blown free and able to open his chute.

Sources:

MACR 8859
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/15028
Google Maps