Accident Aerotrike Spirit II ZU-BGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272402

Date:Monday 8 September 2008
Time:
Type:Aerotrike Spirit II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BGA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km outside the town of Ladysmith -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) (KwaZulu-Natal)
Destination airport:Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) (KwaZulu-Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 8 September 2008 at about 0400Z, an Aerotrike Spirit II (Micro-light) departed the Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) on a local private flight with only the pilot on board. Once airborne, the pilot decided to conduct some circuit work at the aerodrome and performed several touch-and-go landings utilizing Runway 29. Following several circuits, the pilot decided to extend his circuit profile and flew in a westerly direction at low level (15 to 20 feet AGL). During the flight he crossed over a public road, but failed to observe the telephone wires that were spanned across the road, and collided with the wires. The pilot lost control of the micro-light aircraft and impacted with the road surface. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident and was admitted to a local hospital. The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident and the telephone wire was severed. Probable Cause The aircraft collided with telephone wires and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA