Accident Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush ZS-LTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272422

Date:Sunday 3 February 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R-T331 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LTM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mazabuka Aerodrome, Southern Province -   Zambia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mazabuka Aerodrome ( Zambia)
Destination airport:Mazabuka Aerodrome ( Zambia)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was scheduled to conduct a crop-spraying detail. Whilst performing a take-off roll from Mazabuka Aerodrome in Zambia, he experienced an engine failure. The aircraft veered to the right, departed the runway and collided with an anthill on the side of the runway. The pilot sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine chemical spray pump and gate box. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 20 August 2001, at 2 484.1 airframe hours. According to available records, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident had been in possession of a valid AMO Approval ' No. 149. For notification purposes, as no official accident report was obtained from the State of Occurrence following the event. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO document, annexure 13, chapter 5, paragraph 5.1. (The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Crash Report, South African CAA