Accident Bell 206B3 ZS-RIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272460

Date:Saturday 21 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B3
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RIF
MSN: 2939
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm south of Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about to initiate a training exercise at the quarry south of FAGC when the accident occurred. A witness stated that he saw the helicopter hovering two to six metres above ground level (AGL) before it started to reverse. During the attempted reverse, it suddenly flipped over and came to rest facing the opposite direction to the initial heading. The witness helped the pilot to safety and also switched off the running engine. The helicopter was destroyed. The pilot sustained minor injuries and was admitted to hospital overnight. The witness statement was confirmed by the ground scars, which were evident during the on- site investigation. The investigator-in-charge (IIC) also confirmed that the helicopter components that made these scars were the tail stinger and both heels of the landing gear. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was carried out on 6 October 2006 at 5 091.2 flying hours. The helicopter had operated for a further 80.5 flying hours since then.
Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft during an attempted reversing exercise, resulting in the helicopter rolling over and impacting with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA