Accident Bell 206B ZS-HFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272466

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HFG
MSN: 1864
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On the farm Ambleside in the Winterton district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Glenside Private Aerodrome Winterton (KwaZulu-Natal)
Destination airport:Glenside Private Aerodrome Winterton (KwaZulu-Natal)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on 12 March 2010 at approximately 1030Z he took off from Glenside Private Aerodrome in the Winterton area, accompanied by three passengers, on a scenic flight. During the flight, he requested one of his passengers to take some aerial photos of his farm while he was orbiting overhead the farmstead. The pilot reported that, while flying at a speed of approximately 30 knots and at a height of approximately 150 feet above ground level, the helicopter suddenly yawed through 90s? to the right and then momentarily stopped. The pilot then raised the collective pitch lever, which accelerated the yaw to an extent which the pilot could not control. During the yaw to the right, the helicopter collided with a tree, breaking off a part of the tail boom and striking the ground. One of the passengers sustained a laceration to his forehead and left eye while the pilot and the other two passengers did not sustain any injuries. The aircraft was destroyed during the sequence of the accident. Probable Cause Following an unanticipated right yaw, the pilot followed an incorrect recovery technique that reduced the tail rotor effectiveness to such an extent that he was unable to recover from the yaw. Contributing factor Lack of training ' improper training in loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Low experience level of the pilot on the helicopter type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA