Accident Boeing-Stearman E75 ZS-OVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272469

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman E75
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-OVZ
MSN: 75-874
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:S 23° 49.824' E030° 19.400' -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Destination airport:Tzaneen-Letaba Airport (LTA/FATZ)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 June 2007, during an air show practice display by a commercial pilot in a Boeing Stearman aircraft, a loud bang was heard and witnesses observed that a large part of the aircraft separated and fell down from the aircraft. It was found that the engine separated from the aircraft during a display manoeuvre. The aircraft impacted with the ground at a 90 degree nose-down attitude and came to a complete stop in that position. During the investigation, it was determined that the primary causational factor for this accident was the type of washer utilized during the assembly of the engine mount bolts, combined with the operational envelope of the relevant aircraft. The low carbon washer steel contributed to an unfavourable reduction in thickness during operationally-induced compressive forces. These forces were exacerbated during aerobatic manoeuvres. The reduction in thickness of the washer caused movement of the bolts during operation. The movement of the bolts under strain led to fatigue crack initiation in the thread root areas on all four bolts. Probable Cause The aircraft's engine separated from the fuselage in flight, due to low carbon steel washers used during installation of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 2007 ZS-OVZ Mark Beckley Studio (Pty) Ltd 1 Letsitele, near Tzaneen, Limpopo w/o