Accident Cessna 172K ZS-NET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272488

Date:Sunday 4 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NET
MSN: 172-57260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:To the left of runway (RWY) 35 at FAGC -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing his take-off for a solo training flight. After rotation, as the aircraft became airborne, the pilot lost directional control, due to a gust of wind. While the student attempted to recover from the directional deviation, the aircraft lost lift and collided with the ground. During the subsequent bounce, the pilot inadvertently pushed the power lever to full power. The aircraft collided with two aircraft that were parked on the apron before the pilot could gain control and stop the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed during the accident sequence. The other two aircraft involved in the accident were substantially damaged. The pilot sustained no injuries. Probable Cause Loss of directional control after take-off as the result of a wind gust. (7.20 causal) Contributing Factors Incorrect take-off technique. The pilot's low level of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 2003 ZS-NET 0 Grand Central Aerodrome