Accident Cessna 172K ZS-FUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272489

Date:Sunday 9 September 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-FUD
MSN: 172-58254
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On grass next to Runway 35 at Grand Central Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Destination airport:Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown for four weeks and wanted to perform circuit-and-landing exercises. After doing his pre- flight inspection, he obtained take-off clearance and took off from runway 35 for his first circuit. He was cleared by the air traffic controller for landing on runway 35. According to the pilot, the indicated airspeed (IAS) on final approach was 70 mph. Prior to landing, he noted that there was a crosswind, but continued nonetheless with the approach. He said that the touchdown was normal, but he then experienced a sudden gust of wind from the right, which caused the right wing to lift, and the aircraft veered to the right. He applied corrective action but the aeroplane veered off the runway. The right wing collided with a perimeter fence pole and the aircraft went through the fence, coming to rest on the other side facing in a westerly direction. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot sustained no injuries. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) had been certified on 25 August 2007 at 7 197.43 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had accumulated a further 77.6 airframe hours. According to available records, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident had been in possession of a valid AMO Approval ' No. 844 ' with an expiry date of 4 January 2008. According to the available documentation, all AD's and SB's were complied with. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing in crosswind conditions and collided with the perimeter fence. 