Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain C-GXUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27250

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Wapiti Aviation
Registration: C-GXUC
MSN: 31-7405136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Lesser Slave Lake, High Prairie, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre (Blatchford Field) Airport (YXD/CYXD)
Destination airport:Peace River Airport, Peace River, Alberta (YPE/CYPE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19 October 1984, Canadian Politician Walter Grant Notley and five other passengers were killed near Slave Lake in northern Alberta when Wapiti Aviation Flight 402 crashed into a snow-covered, wooded hillside.

Four men survived, among them 27-year-old Paul Archambault, a petty criminal being flown to Grande Prairie to face a mischief charge. The cop beside him, Scott Deschamps, had removed Archambault’s handcuffs before the plane left Edmonton. It was a move that saved his own life a few hours later.

The Mountie was dying, trapped and suffocating under snow in the remnants of the plane. Archambault dug him free with his bare hands and then helped pilot Eric Vogel and provincial Housing Minister Larry Shaben get clear of the wreckage.

The crash was the subject of a book: "Into the Abyss: How a Deadly Plane Crash Changed the Lives of a Pilot, a Politician, a Criminal and a Cop" by Carol Shaben

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/1984+Plane+crash+kills+leader+five+others/7412498/story.html]
2. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=1717
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-near-high-prairie-6-killed
4. http://nationalpost.com/news/politics/chris-nelson-the-sad-forgotten-hero-of-the-grant-notley-aircraft-tragedy
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grant_Notley#Death
6. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Wapiti-Aviation/Piper-PA-31-350-Navajo-Chieftain/2756236
7. https://www.scribd.com/document/163280930/Into-the-Abyss-by-Carol-Shaben-Excerpt