Accident Cessna 210L Centurion ZS-ZEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272510

Date:Wednesday 28 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L Centurion
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ZEB
MSN: 21059670
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 36 at Potgietersrus Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Hoedspruit Aerodrome (FAHT)
Destination airport:Potgietersrus Aerodrome (FAQR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he was landing on runway 36 at Potgietersrus aerodrome, a warthog ran across the runway from the right to the left. The aircraft had sufficient airspeed to allow him to lift the nose gear; however, the left main landing gear struck the warthog and collapsed. The pilot managed to keep the aircraft straight for approximately 100 metres, during which time he shut down the engine. The aeroplane then started to drift to the left-hand side of the runway, resulting in the left elevator striking the ground. The aircraft came to a halt 50-60 metres to the left of the runway centre-line. Damage to the aircraft was limited to the left main gear and left elevator. The pilot sustained no injuries as a result of this accident. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) had been carried out on 21 September 2006 at 3 825.0 flying hours and the aircraft had been operated for 39.0 flying hours since the last MPI. Probable Cause The aircraft struck a warthog during landing, resulting in the collapse of the landing gear and the pilot losing directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA