Accident Cessna A152 ZS-SSG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272520

Date:Monday 18 November 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SSG
MSN: 15283104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heidelberg Aerodrome, on the grass right hand side of runway 24 -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Heidelberg Aerodrome, (FAHG) Gauteng Province
Destination airport:Heidelberg Aerodrome, (FAHG) Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot, being a solo occupant, was engaged in circuit training. The pilot conducted two uneventful touch-and-go circuits. On the third circuit, during the final approach, the pilot reported that he encountered a gust of wind. He then lost directional control of the aircraft and crash landed on the right hand side of runway 24. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the nose landing gear, engine mountings, left main gear, propeller and left wing leading edge outer section. The pilot was not injured in the accident sequence. The aircraft was recovered to one of the hangars at the airfield During investigation no tests were conducted on the aircraft components. All damage to the aircraft was attributable to the severe impact forces. The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was a hard landing with the nose wheel first. Probable Cause Loss of directional control due to hard landing with nose landing gear first. 