Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZS-NNR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272525

Date:Sunday 25 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NNR
MSN: 177RG-1097
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Next to Stellenbosch Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome in Western Cape
Destination airport:Stellenbosch Aerodrome in Western Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that whilst he was conducting circuits and landings, he lost directional control of the aircraft. It veered off the runway and entered a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller made contact with the ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel and propeller. Neither the pilot nor passenger was hurt in the accident. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 23 August 2006, at 4 247 airframe hours. At the time of the accident, the aircraft had flown a further 97 hours since the MPI was certified. According to available records, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO Approval ' No.182 ' with an expiry date of 28 February 2008. Note: The pilot did not submit any questionnaires although several attempts were made to contact him. It appears that he might have left the country. This was a postal investigation. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA