Accident Cessna 182K Skylane ZS-ERF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272526

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:FFA Aviation
Registration: ZS-ERF
MSN: 18257661
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Berlin private strip in Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Berlin private strip at the GPS coordinates S25° 33’ 30” E030° 43’ 43”
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot on 28 August 2012 the pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Nelspruit Aerodrome to Berlin private strip in Mpumalanga for a private flight. During the approach for landing at Berlin the pilot flared the aircraft too high and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot recovered by increasing power and lowered the nose of the aircraft. The aircraft impacted with the ground, bounced, veered to the right side of the runway and impacted the boundary fence before it came to rest in an inverted position. The nose wheel impacted with the ground before it collapsed. Both occupants sustained minor injuries. Probable Cause The pilot proceeded to land from unstable approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA