Accident Cessna 182J Skylane ZS-EOE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272527

Date:Saturday 28 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EOE
MSN: 18256948
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the parking area of Chitabe Aerodrome (Chitabe Lodge) -   Botswana
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Maun Aerodrome (FBMN) Botswana
Destination airport:Chitabe Aerodrome Botswana
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After having landed successfully at Chitabe Aerodrome (Chitabe Lodge), the pilot was taxiing off runway 12 to the parking area. According to the pilot, he was the first of seven aircraft to land at Chitabe Lodge. He realised that the parking space would be too small for all seven aircraft, so he decided to taxi his aircraft to a smaller adjacent area about 30 metres down the runway. As he crossed a narrow, grassy area about 2 metres wide between the parking area and the runway, the nose gear collapsed. This caused the propeller to strike the ground, which stopped the engine immediately. The pilot went to investigate and found that the nose wheel had entered a dry, mud hole, causing the gear to collapse. Neither the pilot nor the passenger was injured. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller and nose gear, as well as scratches on the bottom portion of the forward fuselage area. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 13 April 2007 at a total of 3 140, 85 airframe hours since new. The aircraft had flown a further 87.7 hours since the last MPI. Probable Cause To be determined by the State of Occurrence as stipulated in ICAO Annex13, Chapter 5, Paragraph 5.1. The State of Occurrence shall institute an investigation into the circumstances of the accident and be responsible for the conduct of the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA