Accident Cessna T210C ZS-MKO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272530

Date:Thursday 26 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MKO
MSN: 210-63287
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 09 at Ndlopfu Farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS).
Destination airport:Ndlopfu Farm Private Aerodrome. (unlicensed)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were engaged on a private Visual Flight Rules (VFR) flight by day. The pilot flew the aircraft at approximately 0430Z from Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS) to Ndlopfu Farm ' Private Aerodrome and landed on Runway 09 at approximately 0505Z. The pilot stated that during landing, he realised that there was a problem with the nose gear of the aircraft. The nose section of the aircraft dropped down as though it was folding in. The pilot then decided to keep the nose high during the landing roll for as long possible until the airspeed decreased and the nose lowered down on the runway. When the nose wheel touched the surface of the runway, it collapsed and the result was that the aircraft ground looped 90s? toward the right side. A propeller strike followed, prior to the aircraft coming to a stop. The aircraft was substantially damaged and no injuries sustained by the occupants. During the recovery of the aircraft from the accident site, the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation found that the nose landing gear lower trunnion had failed. No evidence could be found to show the cause of the lower trunnion failing. However, it was found that the Aircraft Manufacturer had published a Service Bulletin: SEB94-19, which required crack inspections to be carried out on the lower trunnion: part number 124302-5 or -7. The cracks are normally found just forward of the side brace attach lugs in the lower trunnion. According to the bulletin, if there is non-compliance with the service bulletin, this could result in the nose landing gear collapsing during taxi, takeoff or landing. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation reported that both the upper and lower points, to which the left and right brace attach, were damaged. The AMO assumed that the primary failure was one of the lugs. The identified evidence shows that the failure was consistent with the requirements of the Service Bulletin, but the AMO stated that the aircraft had already had the new strengthened lower trunnion: part number 124302-15 installed. No evidence could be found to support what the AMO had said about the new strengthened lower trunnion being installed to the aircraft. Probable Cause The nose landing gear lower trunnion failed, causing the nose gear to collapse during landing on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA