Accident Cessna T210L ZS-MAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272534

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MAK
MSN: 210-60938
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 18 at La Phumba Lodge private Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB)
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome at La Pumba Lodge in the Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger was on a private flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome to a private Aerodrome at La Phumba Lodge in the Limpopo Province. The pilot stated that he performed the unmanned aerodrome procedure by joining overhead to inspect the runway and accessed the wind. Runway 18 was elected for landing with full flaps at an indicated airspeed of 80 knots in calm wind conditions. According to the pilot he lost directional control of the aircraft during landing due to an uneven runway surface which consisted of gravel. The aircraft's left-hand wing then struck a tree on the left-hand side off the runway. The aircraft ground looped through 90s? and came to a halt next to the runway. The private runway at La Phumba lodge was unlicensed; it was a 1000 meters long and 30 meters wide. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to both the wings the fuselage and the propeller. The pilot was involved in a previous accident on 20 December 2001, wherein he performed a forced landing following an engine failure in flight. The aircraft had a valid Certificate of Airworthiness which was issued on 10 August 2003. An MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) was certified out on 20 February 2007 at a total of 3745.9 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 63.4 hours since the last MPI was certified. According to available records the Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) that certified the last MPI on the aircraft prior to the accident was in possession of a valid AMO Approval, with an expiry date of 13 March 2007. Probable Cause The pilot was unable to maintain directional control of the aircraft following a landing on an uneven gravel runway (in calm wind conditions) and he veered off the runway to the left and collided with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 February 2001 ZS-MAK 0 FAWB