Accident Cessna U206A ZS-POR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272538

Date:Thursday 23 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-POR
MSN: U206-0589
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Runway 06 at Parys Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Richards Bay Aerodrome
Destination airport:Parys Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 23 March 2006 at 06:40Z the Cessna U 206 A took off from Richards Bay Aerodrome for a private flight en route to the following destinations: Pilansberg, Madikwe and Kruger National Park and back to Richard Bay. The aircraft was carrying one pilot, two passengers and flying under visual flight rules. The flight was interrupted by adverse weather conditions that lead to the pilot making a decision to divert and land at Parys Aerodrome. The pilot stated that on take-off from Parys Aerodrome the aircraft had insufficient airspeed and a slower climb rate. She then attempted to abort the take off by putting the aircraft back on runway 06. The runway surface was not enough to bring the aircraft to a stop. The aircraft rolled forward into a grass field beyond the end of the runway. It then impacted the security wire fence on the perimeter of the Aerodrome and came to a stop approximately 50 meters beyond the end of the runway. The pilot and passengers sustained minor injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, bottom of the engine cowling, cargo pack and nose landing gear fork which sheared off. The pilot was a holder of a valid Commercial Pilot License and the Cessna U 206 A type rating was endorsed in her pilot's logbook. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) was certified on 18 March 2006 at 6602.25 airframe hours. All the Airworthiness Directives and Service Bulletins that are recorded on the Inspection Report dated 18 March 2006 had been complied with. Probable Cause The pilot employed the incorrect take off procedures.

Sources:

S.A. CAA