Accident Delta Speed MK1 ZU-BUD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272549

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:
Type:Delta Speed MK1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BUD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Microland General Flying Area (S 25° 58'00.0 E 028° 23'00.0) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Microland Aerodrome (FABA)
Destination airport:Microland Aerodrome (FABA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after taking off from Microland Aerodrome, he proceeded with a passenger onboard to a maize farm located in the GFA (General Flying Area) directly West of Microland Aerodrome in order to demonstrate some flying techniques he learned during his training to his passenger. The planned manoeuvres included ascending, descending and medium turns. After successfully completing these manoeuvres at an initial altitude of 6000ft (AMSL), he proceeded to another aerodrome, also in the GFA to demonstrate to his passenger a low flying manoeuvre. The low flying manoeuvre was performed at 15 feet above ground level, at an indicated airspeed of approximately 48 miles per hour directly above the aerodrome. After completing the low flying manoeuvre the pilot increased airspeed and performed a climbing turn to the right in order to avoid a steel pole at the end of the aerodrome, but the right hand wing tip of the aircraft made contact with some maize, which caused the aircraft to spin horizontally and collide with the ground. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, undercarriage and the wing. The pilot who was the holder of a valid license was not appropriately rated on the type of aircraft. The aircraft had a valid Authority to Fly which was issued on 11 March 2005. The last Annual Inspection was certified on 10 March 2005 at 339.3 airframe hours. The aircraft accumulated a further 3.7 hours flying since the last Annual Inspection was certified. Probable Cause During a low flying manoeuvre, the aircraft's right hand wing tip collided with some maize, which caused the pilot to loose control of the aircraft and collide with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA