Accident Enstrom F28C ZS-RJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272559

Date:Monday 9 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RJT
MSN: 442
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:30nm North-West of Burgers fort -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Total garage next to R37 route between Pietersburg and Burgers fort.
Destination airport:Total garage next to R37 route between Pietersburg and Burgers fort.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger was engaged on a surveillance flight for a local mining company and were measuring the boundaries of the company's property when the accident occurred. The pilot stated that, they needed to land next to a pinnacle from which the measurements had to be taken. He circled the area at 500ft AGL (Above Ground Level) to confirm the wind direction and after identifying a suitable landing area , he descended to 100ft AGL to do his final inspection to confirm size and suitability of the selected area. He then decided to approach the mountain from the north and over-fly the area in a southerly direction. During this over-flight he reduced his air speed to 40mph for better visibility. While approaching the landing area he realised that the main rotor RPM had reduced to the bottom of the green range. The pilot then lowered the collective pitch lever and advanced the throttle. At that point of his approach a substantial descent rate started, which leads him to believe that he had encountered a down draft condition and subsequently the helicopter crashed. The pilot and passenger sustained no injuries and the helicopter sustained damage to its tail- boom and tail rotor blades. The last Mandatory Periodical Inspection (MPI) was certified on 06 August 2004 at 1120.0 flying hours and the helicopter had accumulated a further 2.7 flying hours. Probable Cause The pilot failed to monitor the main rotor RPM whilst he was descending for a landing, which resulted in a hard landing with the helicopter skidding rearward.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA