Accident Experimental prototype microlight unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272566

Date:Friday 28 November 2008
Time:
Type:Experimental prototype microlight
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 km from Jag airfield in the Cullinan area of Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Jag airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Destination airport:Jag airfield in the Cullinan area, Mpumalanga province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he and his seven-year-old son, who was a passenger, were flying at 5 000 ft AMSL in the Cullinan area when his son spotted game and asked him to descend in order to have a better view. He descended to approximately 100 ft above ground level. After completing a 360s? turn, he experienced a sudden loss of altitude and the aircraft struck the ground. However, the pilot had no recollection of what happened after the loss of altitude. The pilot sustained severe injuries and was airlifted by an emergency services helicopter. The passenger suffered minor injuries and was taken by ambulance to hospital. According to available information, the aircraft's undercarriage was substantially damaged during the accident. The SACAA was not immediately notified of the accident. According to the owner, he was in the process of registering the aircraft at the time of the crash. The aircraft was not yet registered at the CAA and subsequently did not have a valid Authority to Fly or a Proving Flight Authority. Probable Cause The pilot executed a 360° turn, during which the aircraft's delta wing generated a large wake vortex. This disturbed the airflow over the wing, causing a loss of lift and a subsequent stall.

Sources:

S.A. CAA