Accident Fish Eagle ZU-BNH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272571

Date:Friday 16 June 2006
Time:
Type:Fish Eagle
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-BNH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Destination airport:East London Aerodrome (FAEL)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was the sole occupant onboard the aircraft was, engaged in a private (proving) flight from Port Elizabeth to East London. During the flight he decided to land at Port Alfred aerodrome, which was located approximately halfway en route to his final destination. After he spent some time on the ground at Port Alfred he decided to continue with his journey and elected Runway 10R (right) for take-off due to the fact that the grass surface was the smoothest of the five runways available at the aerodrome. According to the pilot the runway surface was slightly damp at the time. The engine responded normally and the aircraft accelerated. Approximately halfway down the runway the pilot realised that his airspeed was below normal acceleration and he decided to abort the take-off. He was unable to stop the aircraft safely before the end of the runway and it continued to roll straight off the end off the runway into the overran area, which consisted of rough grass, and subsequently the nose wheel assembly failed. Approximately at the same time, the right wing collided and uprooted a small tree. Following the impact with the tree the aircraft's nose dropped and it dug into the ground. The weight of the rear-mounted engine's momentum caused the aircraft to nose over and it came to rest in an inverted attitude. Bystanders rushed to the scene to assist the pilot, which was trapped inside the cockpit/cabin area. They lifted the aircraft upright (onto its wheels) and free the pilot from the wreckage. The pilot was still secured to his seat by his four-point safety harness. He was not injured in the event but experienced some minor stiffness due to muscle tension the next day. The aircraft was registered under the Non-Type Certified category, and was in possession of valid Proving Flight Authority to Fly, which was issued by the CAA on 27 February 2006, which was valid until 26 August 2006. The Proving Flight Authority allow the pilot/builder 40 hours of flight time to evaluate and test the aircraft, with this aircraft type being the first of its kind to be registered on the SA Register. At the time of the event the aircraft had accumulated a total of 35.6 airframe hours. The undercarriage of the aircraft was not designed to be operated from rough runway surfaces as was experienced both on landing and take-off at Port Alfred aerodrome. The wheels fitted to the aircraft were very small, especially the nose wheel (10 inch diameter), which basically restricted the aircraft operating limitations to hard (asphalt/gravel) type runway surfaces. Probable Cause The pilot decided to abort the take-off when the aircraft was unable to accelerate on the damp, grass covered runway surface. He was unable to stop the aircraft safely before the end of the runway and allow it to continue to run into the overrun area. As a result of the rough surface, the nose wheel assembly failed, the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA