Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HKS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272589

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HKS
MSN: 490767
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the farm Easterstead, Cradock district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Easterstead, in the Cradock district
Destination airport:Farm Easterstead, in the Cradock district
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was tasked to herd approximately thirty-six (36) springbok (small type of antelope) into a boma. The buck had to be relocated to another game farm in the area. The flight originated in the late afternoon, as they had to wait for the temperature to cool down before they could commence with the herding process, as the intense heat might result in the exhaustion of the animals, which could cause them to perish. As they approached the boma, the animals most probably became aware of the obstruction/hazard and the pilot was required to execute some manoeuvring in close proximity to the ground in order to contain the animals. It would appear that the pilot allowed the tail rotor assembly to make contact with the ground. As a result the tail rotor guard failed at its attachment to the tail boom and the tail rotor blades also struck the ground, with one of the blades failing partially of the root section, rendering the pilot without tail rotor authority. Subsequent to the event the helicopter started to yaw/spin in a clockwise direction and the pilot was unable to arrest the yaw rate. As the helicopter started to spin the tail boom assembly separated from the fuselage. According to the pilot, after approximately five to six full revolutions the helicopter cabin area impacted the ground and remained upright. Once the main rotor blades stopped turning some of capture personnel ran towards the helicopter to assist the pilot, who was badly bruised on his back and left lower ribcage, he was taken to the nearest town for a medical evaluation. The helicopter was extensively damaged. The pilot was the holder of a valid Commercial pilot's license and he had a valid non- restricted medical certificate, which expires on 28 February 2007. The operator was the holder of a valid Air Operating Certificate (AOC No. N235D) at the time of the occurrence with an expiry date of 23 March 2007. The last Mandatory Periodic Inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 12 October 2006 at 6 784.4 airframe hours and the aircraft had accumulated a further 40.2 hours since the last MPI was certified. The Aircraft Maintenance Organisation (AMO) was audited on 20 December 2005 and the aircraft type was accepted in South Africa. The aircraft had a Certificate of Registration No: 4667/ZS-HKS/7 with an issue date of 23 February 2004 and the Certificate of Airworthiness was valid with a Currency Fee expiry date of 9 February 2007. Probable Cause The pilot allowed to the tail rotor assembly of the helicopter to make contact with the ground during a game herding operation while manoeuvring in close proximity to the ground, which resulted in a loss of tail rotor authority, rendering ground impact inevitable. The fact that the pilot was positioned downwind at the time should be considered as a contributory factor to this event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA