Accident Micsa Pacemaker ZU-CKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272629

Date:Sunday 3 November 2013
Time:
Type:Micsa Pacemaker
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CKH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Springs aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Springs aerodrome for a local flight to test the engine after encoding adjustments had been carried out on the engine control unit on the ground. When the aeroplane was about 300 ft above ground level, the engine failed. While attempting to restore engine power, the pilot allowed the aircraft to drift right of the runway centre line and lose height. Approximately 60m beyond the end of the runway, the aircraft collided with blue gum trees and nose-dived into the ground, fatally injuring the pilot. A post-impact fire consumed the wreckage.
Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing. Contributing factor(s): '? Engine failure '? Incorrect fuel mapping of the engine control unit '? Failure to maintain runway heading

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA