Accident North Wing 582 Trike ZU-DOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272632

Date:Saturday 14 March 2015
Time:
Type:North Wing 582 Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-DOU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bapsfontein airfield -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Microland Flight Park (FABA) Gauteng
Destination airport:Microland Flight Park (FABA) Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Bapsfontein for a private flight. The pilot stated that he stalled the microlight during take-off. The microlight landed onto some vegetation around the airfield. The aircraft sustained substantial damages during the accident sequence whereby the pilot and his passenger experienced minor injuries. The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was lack of control of the aircraft configuration due to insufficient operational experience on the aircraft type. Probable Cause The pilot stalled the aircraft during take-off due to lack of experience on taking off with extra load on carriage on the aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA