Accident Piper PA-36-285 ZS-NOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272639

Date:Friday 2 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-NOF
MSN: 36-7660093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jakkalskloof Farm, Western Cape Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Jakkalskloof Farm, West of Porterville (Western Cape Province)
Destination airport:Jakkalskloof Farm, West of Porterville (Western Cape Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed in his aircraft with the intention to complete a crop spraying detail on his farm in Porterville. The aircraft climbed to 300ft above mean sea level (AMSL) after take- off when the pilot noticed the surface wind had increased substantially. The pilot struggled to maintain control of the aircraft and shortly after the aircraft began to descend. The pilot reduced the aircraft's flap setting in an attempt to get maximum lift and increased the aircraft's engine manifold and power settings. The pilot was able to regain control of the aircraft and maintain altitude temporarily. The pilot then opted to turn to the right towards the lee side of the hill and away from trees in front of the aircraft's flight path, in an attempt to fly towards stable air conditions. The aircraft then experienced wind shear which the pilot was unable to recover from. The aircraft descended and impacted the ground. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged during the impact sequence. Probable Cause The pilot lost control of the aircraft due to wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA