Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-PAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272651

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-PAP
MSN: 28-20914
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Left hand side of Runway 28 at Port Alfred Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a consolidation flight after he flew with the instructor for 0.8 hours. The instructor stated that he flew with him for 5 circuits and landings and then sent him to fly solo after finding that his flying was satisfactory. During rotation and after the third landing of his solo while applying power, the student pilot lost directional control and in an attempt to recover, the aircraft veered off to the left of the runway. The nose-wheel dug into the ground and failed causing the aircraft to nose over. The aircraft was severely damaged but the pilot was not injured. The pilot was the holder of a valid Student pilot Licence and the aircraft type was endorsed onto his licence. He was also the holder of a valid medical certificate issued on the 03 August 2005 with the expiry date of 31 August 2006 with no restrictions. According to available records the aircraft was properly maintained. It had accumulated a total of 1171.9 airframe hours at the time of the accident. The engine and the propeller had accumulated a total of 1069 and 1638 hours respectively since the last overhaul. The last MPI was certified on 29 July 2005 with a total of 1166.9 airframe hours. A total of 50 airframe hours was flown since the last MPI was carried out. According to available maintenance records all SB's and AD's were complied with. The AMO was audited in the last two years and the last audit prior to the accident was carried out on 26 July 2005. The training school was in possession of a valid Aviation Training Organisation Certificate issued on 25 April 2005. The training school was audited in the last two years and the last audit prior to the accident was carried out on 08 April 2005. No major findings were identified. Probable Cause Pilot failed to compensate adequately with the rudder controls while applying power, which resulted in him loosing directional control of the aircraft and it veering off to the left of the runway. Contributing factor could be attributed to the minimum experience of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA