Accident Piper PA-31-350 ZS-MHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272654

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MHE
MSN: 31-7305096
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 05 at Kruger Mpumalanga Intl. Airport -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Kruger Mpumalanga Intl. Airport (FAKN)
Destination airport:Sabi Sands unlicensed Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by five passengers, were engaged on a domestic charter, visual flight rules (VFR) flight by day. After take-off from Kruger Mpumalanga Intl. Airport (FAKN), the pilot selected the 'landing gear up'?, but observed on the instrument panel that the 'gear unsafe'? red light was still illuminated. This gave an indication to the pilot that the gear was not retracted and locked. The pilot then recycled the landing gear, but realised that the gear was still in an unsafe condition, as the red light remained on. The pilot decided to use the emergency hand pump to extend the landing gear and as a result two green lights illuminated which indicated that the main landing gear was down and locked. The pilot verified by means of the small side mirror on the left hand side engine cowling, that the nose landing gear was not fully extended and that it was at an angle of approximately 45 degrees. The pilot returned to FAKN for an emergency landing. During landing, he experienced a nose landing gear collapse. During the recovery of the aircraft wreckage, it was found showed that the hydraulic pressure door open hose (line ' P/N 17766-02) was punctured by a screw, resulting in a hydraulic leak. Due to the lack of hydraulic fluid, the hydraulic system did not have enough pressure to fully extend the nose landing gear. Probable Cause The hydraulic pressure door open hose (line ' P/N 17766-02) had a hydraulic leak, resulting in insufficient hydraulic pressure in the landing gear hydraulic system to fully extend the nose landing gear to a down and locked position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 2007 5H-WAY Ilyas Aviation Ltd 0 Matambwe Airstrip, Selous Game Reserve w/o
Bounced on landing