Accident Piper PA-38-112 ZS-KKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272656

Date:Sunday 2 October 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KKU
MSN: 38-80A0118
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Off runway 36 at Malmesbury Aerodrome, Western Province -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town International Airport FACT
Destination airport:Private Runway near Malmesbury, Western Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a VFR private flight from Cape Town International Airport to Malmesbury Aerodrome. After flying for approximately 20 minutes, they arrived overhead Malmesbury Aerodrome and the pilot carried out the standard overhead joining procedures. He then selected full flaps on final approach for landing on runway 36 at an Indicated Air Speed (IAS) of approximately 60 kts. Upon landing, however, the pilot allowed the aircraft to touch down, approximately halfway down the runway, and applied excessive braking in an attempt to stop before the end of the runway. . He lost directional control and the aeroplane departed the runway to the left and rolled onto the grass. He then applied right rudder, but the aircraft hit a trench in the sand, causing the right-hand main wheel to separate. The aircraft also sustained slight damage to the right-hand flap. The pilot and passenger were not injured. According to the chief instructor of the flying club, the pilot misread the windsock and selected runway 36 which had a downwind component in excess of 5 knots. After touchdown, the pilot realised that he had insufficient runway left and 'slammed'? on the brakes. This caused asymmetrical braking which resulted in the aircraft departing from the runway. The last MPI (Mandatory Periodic Inspection) prior to the accident was certified on 2 September 2005 at a total of 11 444.43 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 11 470.43 hours. The aircraft had thus flown a further 26.00 hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot landed in too deep with a tailwind component, lost directional control during excessive braking, and the aircraft departed the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA