Accident Piper PA-22-150 ZU-ANG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272658

Date:Saturday 11 August 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-ANG
MSN: 22-1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 03 at Petit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Petit unlicensed Aerodrome.
Destination airport:Petit Aerodrome.
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Student Pilot flew the aircraft on a training flight, under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day at Petit Aerodrome. He started with the first session of the solo training at approximately 0800Z, doing circuits and landing exercises. The training exercises lasted for an hour, before the pilot landed and parked the aircraft to have a few minutes' break. There were no problems that were experienced with the aircraft operation until that time. The pilot started the second session of training at approximately 1000Z, continuing with touch-and-go exercises. After nearly an hour of flying, the pilot landed the aircraft on Runway 03 and during touch down felt that the aircraft was turning to the right side of the runway. The pilot couldn't get the aircraft to go straight by applying left brake, but the aircraft rolled into uneven ground off the runway and ground looped. The aircraft was extensively damaged. The Student Pilot did not sustain any injury in the accident. The evidence found in the investigation shows that the student pilot experienced a loss in directional control after landing, which resulted in the aircraft veering off to the right side of the runway and entering in a ground loop on the uneven ground off the runway. It is possible that the student pilot may have experienced a loss in concentration during the landing, thus he could not manage to control the situation immediately and effectively. Probable Cause The pilot experienced a loss of directional control during landing, causing the aircraft to ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA