Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche ZS-CKH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272660

Date:Friday 20 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-CKH
MSN: 24-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 5 nm in line with Runway 26 at Beaufort West -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bothaville Aerodrome
Destination airport:Beaufort West Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot bought the aircraft approximately 2 months prior to the accident. He attended the agricultural show at Bothaville and had planned to land at Beaufort West aerodrome for fuel on the way to Grabouw aerodrome. The pilot reported that on approach to Beaufort West aerodrome the engine failed. During an attempt to reach the runway, the pilot also forgot to extend the undercarriage for the landing. Damage was sustained on the lower engine cowlings, propeller and belly skins from the firewall to aft of the main spar. The occupants were reported not injured. The pilot was in possession of a valid Private Pilot license and the aircraft type was endorsed on his license. He also held a valid medical certificate with restrictions Bi-focal glasses, which was valid until 31 December 2005. According to available records the aircraft was correctly maintained. Investigation did not reveal any defects or malfunctions on the aircraft that could have contributed to the cause of the accident. The engineer who repaired the aircraft reported that there was no fuel in the fuel tanks. The aircraft was recovered to the Maintenance Organisation for fuel floats and gauges tests and they were all found to be operating normal. The aircraft was type accepted in South Africa. The AMO who repaired the aircraft was audited in the last two years and no major findings were determined. According to SACAA records all ADs and SBs were complied with. The aircraft had flown a total of 25.62 hours since the last MPI was carried out on the 10 November 2004 with a total of 4251.00 airframe hours. Probable Cause It appears that when the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion the pilot concentrated too much on making the field which resulted in him forgetting to lower the undercarriage during landing. Contributing factor is attributed to poor flight planning by the pilot with regards to fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 2006 ZS-CKH Private 1 Groenberg, Grabouw, Western Cape w/o