Accident Piper PA-28-140 ZS-EXR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272663

Date:Saturday 4 February 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-EXR
MSN: 28-22542
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Off runway 01 at New Tempe Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Virginia Aerodrome, Kwa-Zulu Natal (FAVG)
Destination airport:New Tempe Aerodrome, Free State (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 04 February 2008 at approximately 0600Z, the pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from Virginia Aerodrome en-route to New Tempe, via Greytown and Ladysmith. During the flight to New Tempe and upon arrival at New Tempe Aerodrome, he experienced turbulent weather conditions. On final approach for landing onto runway 28 at New Tempe, at an indicated airspeed (IAS) of approximately 85 kts and 20s? flaps, the aircraft veered off the runway centreline to the left. He then decided to abort the landing and climbed to 5 500 ft above mean sea level (AMSL). After another missed approach was executed, he decided to land on runway 01. Upon landing on runway 01 at New Tempe, with a crosswind from the left, the pilot lost directional control when the aircraft veered to left and off the runway, onto the grass. The pilot and passenger sustained minor facial injuries (cuts) during the impact. The propeller blades were bent back on impact with the ground, the nose wheel and fork separated from the aircraft, and the right-hand wing was damaged. The pilot stated that later that afternoon, three aircraft were blown over during severe gust wind conditions at the aerodrome. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) was certified on 15 August 2005 at a total of 7 217.0 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 7 277.58 hours. Therefore, the aircraft had flown a further 60.58 hours since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The pilot lost directional control during landing in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 October 2000 ZS-EXR 0 S28º 46,473’ E025º 56,798’ @ 5133 ± 402’ MSL sub
7 November 2002 ZS-EXR 0 Klerksdorp Aerodrome Runway 18. sub