Accident Piper PA-28-180 ZS-MZU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272667

Date:Saturday 20 November 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MZU
MSN: 28-2891
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On runway 29 at George Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:George Aerodrome, Eastern Cape (FAGG)
Destination airport:George Aerodrome, Eastern Cape (FAGG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a student departed from George Aerodrome on a training flight to practise touch-and-go exercises. After the second successful touch-and-go landing with the instructor onboard, it was decided that the student should go solo. The student pilot stated that at approximately 1000Z, he took off normally from runway 29 at FAGG with 10° flaps at an indicated air speed (IAS) of 80 mph on a solo flight to practise touch-and-go landings. However, upon landing on runway 29 with full flaps at an IAS of 80 mph, the aircraft bounced back into the air. The aircraft then touched down back onto the runway, but he lost directional control when the aircraft veered to the right-hand side of the runway and ground looped through 180s?. The right hand wing made contact with the ground and the propeller struck the ground. The student pilot was not injured during the accident. The aircraft sustained damage to the right-hand wing tip and the propeller blades. The flight school was in possession of a valid, accredited air operator's certificate (AOC) at the time of the accident. The last mandatory periodic inspection (MPI) prior to the accident was certified on 19 November 2004 at a total of 6 701 airframe hours. The total airframe hours at the time of the accident were 6 702.0 hours. Therefore, the aircraft had flown a further 1.00 hour since the last MPI was certified. Probable Cause The student pilot allowed the aircraft to balloon on landing and subsequently lost directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA