Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk ZS-KFU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272691

Date:Monday 19 February 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KFU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Pietersburg Civil Aerodrome (FAPI)
Destination airport:Springs Aerodrome (FASI)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor, accompanied by a student, flew from Springs aerodrome to Pietersburg civil aerodrome, where they landed safely and viewed an aircraft for sale. Their aeroplane was then refuelled to its full capacity with 100 litres (26.42 US gallons) of avgas prior to their return flight to Springs. The student lined up on runway 08, rotated at approximately 65-70 knots and had a climb rate of approximately 400 ft/minute. The student had control during takeoff. However, the aircraft began slowing down, so the instructor took over and lowered the nose. According to him, the aircraft felt as if it were losing altitude faster. Due to high terrain at end of the runway, he attempted to turn to the right, using the least amount of angle of bank for the turn. The aircraft lost altitude, stalled during the turn and struck the ground. Both crew were injured, and the aeroplane was completely destroyed. The investigation concluded that the aircraft had been overloaded, with its permissible takeoff weight being exceeded by 130 pounds. Also, the aft centre of gravity had increased the angle of attack, resulting in the aircraft losing airspeed and altitude, and bringing about a stall. Probable Cause The aircraft stalled during a right-hand turn after takeoff and the pilot was unable to recover due to low airspeed at a low altitude. 