Accident Polaris Trike ZU-AZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272695

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:
Type:Polaris Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AZA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:University of Potchefstroom, Van der Bijl Park campus -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:University of Potchefstroom, Van der Bijl Park campus, South Africa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 2 September 2006 the pilot intended to fly from the Van der Bijl park campus of the University of Potchefstroom to Vereeniging aerodrome (FAVV). After starting the engine, the aircraft ran the pilot over as a result of a throttle setting well above idling, which caused the pilot to fall across the seat in a position from where he was not able to control the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence, some minor damage was caused to the propeller of another aircraft which was parked aside and structural damage was caused to the building (hostel) into which the aircraft crashed. The pilot sustained fatal injuries during the accident sequence. Probable Cause The aircraft became airborne in an uncontrolled manner and collided with a building. Contributing factor Improper/incomplete pre-flight inspection

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA