Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-CHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272702

Date:Saturday 28 February 2009
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CHW
MSN: AR00084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Indabushee Lodge private game farm -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Indabushee Lodge (private game farm)
Destination airport:Indabushee Lodge (private game farm)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 28 February 2009 at approximately 1420Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from runway 35 at Indabushee Lodge private game farm (near Vaalwater in Limpopo), on a private sightseeing flight around the farm. The pilot stated that immediately after take-off, at an altitude of approximately 200 ft above ground level (AGL), he felt that the aircraft climb performance was inadequate to gain or maintain altitude, and he also noticed that the airspeed was deteriorating. He then attempted to return to the airstrip for an emergency landing. After making a 90s? turn, the aircraft began to loose airspeed and height rapidly. The pilot stated that he tried to flare the aircraft before ground impact to reduce speed, but it was too late ' the aircraft impacted trees before impacting the ground at high speed in a nose-down attitude. Probable Cause Failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the climb-out phase resulted in an inadvertent stall from which the pilot was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA