Accident Aviate Raptor 582 ZU-DBD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272706

Date:Saturday 25 February 2012
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor 582
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DBD
MSN: AR130
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Approximately 50m to the right of Runway 30 at Panorama -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:South Africa, Panorama Aerodrome, Gauteng Province (not coded)
Destination airport:South Africa, Panorama Aerodrome, Gauteng Province (not coded)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 February 2012 at 0500Z, a pilot and a student pilot were busy with a training flight. During the take-off on Runway 30 at Panorama airfield, the student pulled back and to the left on the control bar. This led to an immediate right hand descending turn. The aircraft veered off the runway to the right and the nose wheel made contact with the runway. The aircraft cart-wheeled and came to rest on the side of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the undercarriage, propeller, pylon and wing. The pilot sustained a broken arm. The student did not sustain any injuries but did complain of back pains. Probable Cause Loss of directional control 