Accident Aviate Raptor ZU-CVG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 272711

Date:Sunday 15 May 2005
Time:
Type:Aviate Raptor
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CVG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 01 at Panorama Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Panorama Aerodrome, near Alberton, Gauteng
Destination airport:Panorama Aerodrome, near Alberton, Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight in the local flying area. After a flight of approximately 45 minutes, they returned to Panorama Aerodrome for landing on Runway 01. During approach for landing, the pilot experienced severe turbulence due to the effect of the strong wind gusting over the hills located towards the north-west of the aerodrome. On final approach, he flared the aircraft for landing into the wind, but just after he flared the aircraft, he experienced a strong crosswind with a gust from the left. The aircraft veered violently to the right over the runway. He then attempted to position the aircraft back on the runway, felt the aircraft stalling and applied full power, but the left-hand wing lowered and impacted the ground. The aircraft then swung to the left and the nose section impacted the ground, bringing the aircraft to a stop. The nose wheel fork, profile tube, wing of the aircraft and propeller were substantially damaged during the impact sequence. The pilot and passenger were not injured during the accident. The last annual inspection was certified on 01 November 2004 at a total of 167.6 airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 32.9 hours since the last annual inspection. The Authority to Fly certificate for the aircraft was valid until 30 November 2005. Probable Cause Due to severe turbulence and gusty wind conditions, exacerbated by the surface wind conditions gusting over the hills located near the aerodrome, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA